Home›Money›Pay Commission Guide

The 7th CPC Pay Matrix, Explained: Levels, Stages and Your Cell

The complete official matrix reproduced in full — all 540 cells — with the two worked readings that teach you to find any cell by level and stage, and the honest notes on Level 13’s jump and state adoption.

14 min readUpdated October 20267th CPC Salary Calculator

One chart decides the basic pay of every central government employee in India: the pay matrix of the 7th Central Pay Commission. This article reproduces that chart in full — all 19 level columns and all 540 cells, exactly as notified — and then teaches the only skill the chart asks of you: how to address a cell by its level and its stage, and read your own pay off it.

Key takeaways
  • The matrix is 19 levels by up to 40 stages — 540 cells — and every cell below the first in a column is the cell above x 1.03, rounded to the nearest hundred.
  • Your pay address is a level plus a stage: Rs 58,600, for example, is Level 7 at stage 10, and the next increment moves it to Rs 60,400.
  • Level 13 opens at Rs 1,23,100 — above the raw 2.57 product of Rs 1,18,477 — because rationalisation set the Pay Band-4 start higher, by design.

One chart, whatever you call it

The chart travels under more names than any other table in Indian pay administration. It is the pay matrix 7th pay structure in the commission’s own report; office shorthand calls it the 7cpc matrix or the central pay matrix; search boxes see the 7 pay matrix table, the 7cpc pay matrix, the pay matrix table 7th cpc, the seventh pay commission matrix, the matrix 7th pay commission, the cpc 7th pay matrix and the cpc 7 pay matrix; the same chart answers to central 7th pay matrix and 7th commission pay matrix, to 7 th cpc pay matrix and to 7th cpc pay matrix central govt staff draw from. Every one of those names lands on the single table below — the matrix notified with the CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016, unchanged since 1 January 2016.

How the chart is built: levels across, stages down

Read the chart the way it was drawn. The columns are the levels — 19 of them: Level 1 to Level 18, with a Level 13A inserted between 13 and 14. The rows are the stages (the cells of a column, counted from the top). Your pay lives at one address: a level, which your post decides, and a stage, which your years of increments decide. In matrix pay level terms, moving down a column is the annual increment — each stage is the one above it increased by about 3%, rounded to the nearest hundred — and moving right is a promotion or a MACP upgradation into the next level. The 7th pay matrix level structure therefore carries a whole career in one column: a Level 1 entrant starts at the top cell and, with no promotion at all, walks down 40 stages over a full service life.

Two edges of the chart are worth knowing before the tables. Levels 1 to 10 run the full 40 stages. The senior columns shorten — Level 11 has 39 cells, Level 12 has 34, Level 13 has 20, Level 14 has 15 — because senior officers reach the top of the chart’s pay range sooner. Levels 17 (Apex) and 18 (Cabinet Secretary) are single fixed cells with no stages at all: ₹2,25,000 and ₹2,50,000.

The full matrix — Levels 1 to 5

StageLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Stage 118,00019,90021,70025,50029,200
Stage 218,50020,50022,40026,30030,100
Stage 319,10021,10023,10027,10031,000
Stage 419,70021,70023,80027,90031,900
Stage 520,30022,40024,50028,70032,900
Stage 620,90023,10025,20029,60033,900
Stage 721,50023,80026,00030,50034,900
Stage 822,10024,50026,80031,40035,900
Stage 922,80025,20027,60032,30037,000
Stage 1023,50026,00028,40033,30038,100
Stage 1124,20026,80029,30034,30039,200
Stage 1224,90027,60030,20035,30040,400
Stage 1325,60028,40031,10036,40041,600
Stage 1426,40029,30032,00037,50042,800
Stage 1527,20030,20033,00038,60044,100
Stage 1628,00031,10034,00039,80045,400
Stage 1728,80032,00035,00041,00046,800
Stage 1829,70033,00036,10042,20048,200
Stage 1930,60034,00037,20043,50049,600
Stage 2031,50035,00038,30044,80051,100
Stage 2132,40036,10039,40046,10052,600
Stage 2233,40037,20040,60047,50054,200
Stage 2334,40038,30041,80048,90055,800
Stage 2435,40039,40043,10050,40057,500
Stage 2536,50040,60044,40051,90059,200
Stage 2637,60041,80045,70053,50061,000
Stage 2738,70043,10047,10055,10062,800
Stage 2839,90044,40048,50056,80064,700
Stage 2941,10045,70050,00058,50066,600
Stage 3042,30047,10051,50060,30068,600
Stage 3143,60048,50053,00062,10070,700
Stage 3244,90050,00054,60064,00072,800
Stage 3346,20051,50056,20065,90075,000
Stage 3447,60053,00057,90067,90077,300
Stage 3549,00054,60059,60069,90079,600
Stage 3650,50056,20061,40072,00082,000
Stage 3752,00057,90063,20074,20084,500
Stage 3853,60059,60065,10076,40087,000
Stage 3955,20061,40067,10078,70089,600
Stage 4056,90063,20069,10081,10092,300

The full matrix — Levels 6 to 9

StageLevel 6Level 7Level 8Level 9
Stage 135,40044,90047,60053,100
Stage 236,50046,20049,00054,700
Stage 337,60047,60050,50056,300
Stage 438,70049,00052,00058,000
Stage 539,90050,50053,60059,700
Stage 641,10052,00055,20061,500
Stage 742,30053,60056,90063,300
Stage 843,60055,20058,60065,200
Stage 944,90056,90060,40067,200
Stage 1046,20058,60062,20069,200
Stage 1147,60060,40064,10071,300
Stage 1249,00062,20066,00073,400
Stage 1350,50064,10068,00075,600
Stage 1452,00066,00070,00077,900
Stage 1553,60068,00072,10080,200
Stage 1655,20070,00074,30082,600
Stage 1756,90072,10076,50085,100
Stage 1858,60074,30078,80087,700
Stage 1960,40076,50081,20090,300
Stage 2062,20078,80083,60093,000
Stage 2164,10081,20086,10095,800
Stage 2266,00083,60088,70098,700
Stage 2368,00086,10091,4001,01,700
Stage 2470,00088,70094,1001,04,800
Stage 2572,10091,40096,9001,07,900
Stage 2674,30094,10099,8001,11,100
Stage 2776,50096,9001,02,8001,14,400
Stage 2878,80099,8001,05,9001,17,800
Stage 2981,2001,02,8001,09,1001,21,300
Stage 3083,6001,05,9001,12,4001,24,900
Stage 3186,1001,09,1001,15,8001,28,600
Stage 3288,7001,12,4001,19,3001,32,500
Stage 3391,4001,15,8001,22,9001,36,500
Stage 3494,1001,19,3001,26,6001,40,600
Stage 3596,9001,22,9001,30,4001,44,800
Stage 3699,8001,26,6001,34,3001,49,100
Stage 371,02,8001,30,4001,38,3001,53,600
Stage 381,05,9001,34,3001,42,4001,58,200
Stage 391,09,1001,38,3001,46,7001,62,900
Stage 401,12,4001,42,4001,51,1001,67,800

The full matrix — Levels 10 to 12

StageLevel 10Level 11Level 12
Stage 156,10067,70078,800
Stage 257,80069,70081,200
Stage 359,50071,80083,600
Stage 461,30074,00086,100
Stage 563,10076,20088,700
Stage 665,00078,50091,400
Stage 767,00080,90094,100
Stage 869,00083,30096,900
Stage 971,10085,80099,800
Stage 1073,20088,4001,02,800
Stage 1175,40091,1001,05,900
Stage 1277,70093,8001,09,100
Stage 1380,00096,6001,12,400
Stage 1482,40099,5001,15,800
Stage 1584,9001,02,5001,19,300
Stage 1687,4001,05,6001,22,900
Stage 1790,0001,08,8001,26,600
Stage 1892,7001,12,1001,30,400
Stage 1995,5001,15,5001,34,300
Stage 2098,4001,19,0001,38,300
Stage 211,01,4001,22,6001,42,400
Stage 221,04,4001,26,3001,46,700
Stage 231,07,5001,30,1001,51,100
Stage 241,10,7001,34,0001,55,600
Stage 251,14,0001,38,0001,60,300
Stage 261,17,4001,42,1001,65,100
Stage 271,20,9001,46,4001,70,100
Stage 281,24,5001,50,8001,75,200
Stage 291,28,2001,55,3001,80,500
Stage 301,32,0001,60,0001,85,900
Stage 311,36,0001,64,8001,91,500
Stage 321,40,1001,69,7001,97,200
Stage 331,44,3001,74,8002,03,100
Stage 341,48,6001,80,0002,09,200
Stage 351,53,1001,85,400—
Stage 361,57,7001,91,000—
Stage 371,62,4001,96,700—
Stage 381,67,3002,02,600—
Stage 391,72,3002,08,700—
Stage 401,77,500——

The full matrix — Levels 13 to 18

StageLevel 13Level 13ALevel 14Level 15Level 16Level 17Level 18
Stage 11,23,1001,31,1001,44,2001,82,2002,05,4002,25,0002,50,000
Stage 21,26,8001,35,0001,48,5001,87,7002,11,600——
Stage 31,30,6001,39,1001,53,0001,93,3002,17,900——
Stage 41,34,5001,43,3001,57,6001,99,1002,24,400——
Stage 51,38,5001,47,6001,62,3002,05,100———
Stage 61,42,7001,52,0001,67,2002,11,300———
Stage 71,47,0001,56,6001,72,2002,17,600———
Stage 81,51,4001,61,3001,77,4002,24,100———
Stage 91,55,9001,66,1001,82,700————
Stage 101,60,6001,71,1001,88,200————
Stage 111,65,4001,76,2001,93,800————
Stage 121,70,4001,81,5001,99,600————
Stage 131,75,5001,86,9002,05,600————
Stage 141,80,8001,92,5002,11,800————
Stage 151,86,2001,98,3002,18,200————
Stage 161,91,8002,04,200—————
Stage 171,97,6002,10,300—————
Stage 182,03,5002,16,600—————
Stage 192,09,600——————
Stage 202,15,900——————

Every figure above is the notified cell value, in rupees per month. The fastest self-check on any cell: it is the cell above it times 1.03, rounded to the nearest hundred — the whole chart is generated by that one rule running down each column from its entry cell.

Reading your own cell, worked twice

First reading. Start at level 1 of 7th cpc pay matrix — the bottom-left corner of the chart’s working area. Its first cell, ₹18,000, is the minimum pay of the entire central structure: the stage-1 cell of Level 1. Nothing in the central matrix sits below it, and every other entry cell on the chart is ₹18,000 multiplied by that level’s index of rationalisation — which is why the entry cells climb the way they do (₹35,400 at Level 6, ₹44,900 at Level 7, ₹1,23,100 at Level 13).

Second reading. Take a serving employee whose basic pay today is ₹58,600. Which cell is that? Run the figure down the columns: it is not in Levels 1 to 6 at that position in a career — it appears as stage 10 of Level 7 — the level 7 pay matrix column (and, coincidentally, as a late stage of Level 6). The level is fixed by the post, not chosen by the figure, so a Level 7 officer on ₹58,600 is at stage 10, with the next increment taking the cell to ₹60,400. On the 7th CPC Salary Calculator page, that reading is the tool’s first two inputs: level, then cell.

The rows readers look up most

The level 13 pay matrix row surprises everyone the first time: Level 13 opens at ₹1,23,100, far above the ₹1,18,477 that a plain 2.57 multiplication of the old minimum (₹46,100) would suggest. The jump is deliberate — Level 13 is where Pay Band-4 began, and the commission’s rationalisation set the level’s start above the raw product, so pay fixed there in 2016 landed on the entry cell itself. The row runs 20 stages to ₹2,15,900. Its neighbour, the level 14 pay matrix row (the old grade pay 10000), opens at ₹1,44,200 and runs 15 stages to ₹2,18,200; Level 13A, between them, opens at ₹1,31,100.

The level 11 pay matrix and level 12 pay matrix rows are the senior Group A working rows: Level 11 (old grade pay 6600) opens at ₹67,700 across 39 stages; Level 12 (old grade pay 7600) opens at ₹78,800 across 34. The level 9 pay matrix row opens at ₹53,100 — the second of the two old 5400 grade pays — while pay matrix level 10, the Group A entry, opens at ₹56,100: the level 10 pay matrix 7th cpc column is the one every UPSC entrant reads first, and pay matrix level 11 is where that career’s first MACP or promotion conversation usually lands. At the chart’s working end, pay matrix level 4 opens at ₹25,500 — the old 2400 grade pay, one of the most populous rows in the services.

From matrix to money. A cell is a basic pay, not a salary. The level 10 pay matrix in hand salary question — what the ₹56,100 cell actually pays — is answered by running the payslip lines over it: at today’s 60% DA, in an X-class city, that cell pays an estimated ₹1,08,364 in hand. The companion article works that same conversion for every level from 1 to 14; the 7th CPC Salary Calculator runs it for any cell you pick.

Where grade pay sits in this chart

The matrix abolished grade pay, but it did not erase it: each level is the successor of exactly one old grade pay, and the succession is printed in the services’ memory as the 4200 grade pay matrix (Level 6), the 4600 column (Level 7), and so on up the chart. If your service records still speak grade pay — many do — the level you want is the one whose entry cell your grade pay maps to; the companion grade-pay mapping article tabulates all fifteen successions with their pay bands.

A note on state adoption — Gujarat and the rest

This chart is the central matrix. Most states adopted the 7th CPC pattern for their own employees through their own notifications, Gujarat among them: the 7th pay matrix gujarat searches look for is this same chart as taken into the Gujarat state structure. But adoption is a state act — fitment dates, any state-specific modifications and the arrears schedule are the state’s, so a state employee’s governing document is the state notification, with this chart as the pattern it follows. Railway and defence personnel draw on this same central matrix; their allowances, not their matrix, are what differ.

The chart has not changed by a single cell since 1 January 2016, and it will not change until the next commission’s matrix is notified. What moves your pay in the meantime is dearness allowance on top of your cell — the subject of the companion DA article — and your own walk down your column, one stage a year.

Frequently asked questions

What is a stage in the 7th CPC pay matrix?

A stage is one cell step down a level’s column. Each stage is the cell above it increased by about 3% (rounded to the nearest hundred), and you move down one stage at each annual increment. Your complete pay address is a level plus a stage — for example, Level 7, stage 10 is ₹58,600.

How many cells does the 7th CPC pay matrix have?

540 cells in total: 19 level columns (Levels 1 to 18 plus 13A) by up to 40 stages. Levels 1 to 10 carry all 40 stages; the senior columns shorten — Level 13 has 20, Level 14 has 15 — and Levels 17 and 18 are single fixed cells of ₹2,25,000 and ₹2,50,000.

Why does Level 13 start at ₹1,23,100 and not at the 2.57 product?

Because the commission’s rationalisation set Level 13’s entry above the raw fitment product. The old Pay Band-4 minimum plus grade pay 8700 was ₹46,100, and ₹46,100 x 2.57 = ₹1,18,477 — but the notified entry cell is ₹1,23,100, so pay at that point was fixed on the entry cell itself, better than the bare factor.

Has the pay matrix changed since 2016?

No. Not one cell has changed since 1 January 2016, and none will until a future commission’s matrix is notified. What changes twice a year is dearness allowance — 60% of basic pay since 1 January 2026 — which is calculated on your cell, not into it.

How do I find my cell if I only know my basic pay?

Your level comes from your post (or your old grade pay, which maps one-to-one to a level). Then run your basic pay down that level’s column: the cell equal to your basic is your stage. The 7th CPC Salary Calculator on this site does the lookup when you pick the level and cell.

Method and sources: the matrix reproduced in full from the pay matrix notified with the CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016 (7th Central Pay Commission Report, Chapter 5), cross-checked cell by cell against the calculator page’s proofed table — every column verified against the chart’s generating rule (each cell = the cell above x 1.03, rounded to the nearest hundred). DA rate 60% effective 1 January 2026, Department of Expenditure OM dated 22 April 2026, re-verified 23 October 2026.

Related guides
↑

Similar Posts