Home›Money›Tax Guide

Federal income tax brackets 2026 (and 2025): every rate, every filing status

Every January I watch the same confusion repeat itself: people file a return in 2026 and assume the 2026 brackets apply to it. So I have put the whole thing in one place — the complete 2026 brackets and the 2025 set — starting with the number that comes before the brackets.

8 min readUpdated October 2026Tax Calculator

Every January I watch the same confusion repeat itself: people file a return in 2026 and assume the 2026 brackets apply to it, or they search for the rates and land on a table for the wrong filing status. So I have put the whole thing in one place — the complete federal income tax brackets for 2026 and for 2025, for every filing status, taken from the IRS’s own revenue procedures. These are the tables my tax calculator works from, and they are the foundation under every estimate you will see this year: when you open a 2026 tax calculator, mine included, these are the numbers doing the work, and any honest tax estimator 2026 edition is just these tables with a form on top.

Key takeaways
  • Subtract your standard deduction first, then fill the brackets from the bottom like buckets — no rate ever applies to dollars below its own row.
  • The return filed in 2026 belongs to the 2025 brackets; I keep both years side by side so the tables never get mixed up.
  • Walking a $150,000 joint income through the table shows that only the top slice of income ever touches its highest rate.

First, the number that comes before the brackets

Brackets never touch your gross income. They tax what is left after your deduction, and for most filers that means the standard deduction. It is the slice of income the IRS lets you keep tax-free, and it differs by filing status and by year. Here are both years side by side:

Filing statusStandard deduction 2025Standard deduction 2026
Single$15,750$16,100
Married filing separately$15,750$16,100
Married filing jointly$31,500$32,200
Qualifying widow(er)$31,500$32,200
Head of household$23,625$24,150

Standard deductions by filing status. If your gross income is below your figure, you generally owe no federal income tax at all.

Two statuses travel in pairs through everything below: married filing separately uses the same standard deduction and the same bracket thresholds as single, and a qualifying widow(er) uses the same figures as married filing jointly. That is why each table needs only three columns to cover all five statuses.

The 2026 federal income tax brackets

These rates apply to income you earn during 2026 — the return you will file in early 2027. Each row taxes only the dollars of taxable income (gross income minus your deduction) that fall inside it.

RateSingle / Married filing separatelyMarried filing jointly / Qualifying widow(er)Head of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,775 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600
37%Over $640,600Over $768,700Over $640,600

2026 federal income tax brackets (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32). Ranges are taxable income, not gross pay.

The 2025 federal income tax brackets

These are the brackets behind the return most people file in early 2026, because that return reports 2025 income. Keep the two years separate in your head — using the wrong year’s table is the single most common estimation error I see.

RateSingle / Married filing separatelyMarried filing jointly / Qualifying widow(er)Head of household
10%$0 – $11,925$0 – $23,850$0 – $17,000
12%$11,925 – $48,475$23,850 – $96,950$17,000 – $64,850
22%$48,475 – $103,350$96,950 – $206,700$64,850 – $103,350
24%$103,350 – $197,300$206,700 – $394,600$103,350 – $197,300
32%$197,300 – $250,525$394,600 – $501,050$197,300 – $250,500
35%$250,525 – $626,350$501,050 – $751,600$250,500 – $626,350
37%Over $626,350Over $751,600Over $626,350

2025 federal income tax brackets (IRS Rev. Proc. 2024-40, as modified). The joint thresholds are exactly double the single ones through the 24% band.

Reading a bracket table: a $150,000 joint income, walked through

Tables frighten people because they misread what a row means. A bracket is a bucket, not a verdict: each rate applies only to the slice of income inside its bucket. Let me walk a married couple earning $150,000 in 2026 through the joint column, step by step.

First the deduction: $150,000 minus the $32,200 joint standard deduction leaves $117,800 of taxable income. Now fill the buckets from the bottom. The first $24,800 is taxed at 10% — that is $2,480. The next slice, from $24,800 up to $100,800, is $76,000 taxed at 12% — $9,120. Their taxable income stops at $117,800, which is $17,000 into the 22% bucket — $3,740. Add the three slices: $2,480 + $9,120 + $3,740 = $15,340 of federal income tax.

Notice what did not happen: crossing into the 22% bracket did not tax their whole income at 22%. Their top rate — their marginal rate — is 22%, but their effective rate is $15,340 divided by $150,000, just 10.23%. Most of their dollars were taxed at 10% and 12%, and $32,200 was never taxed at all. When someone tells you they are “in the 22% bracket,” this is the arithmetic hiding behind the phrase.

What actually changed from 2025 to 2026

The IRS adjusts the brackets and the standard deduction for inflation every year, so the 2026 tables sit slightly higher than 2025 almost everywhere: the single standard deduction rose $350, from $15,750 to $16,100, and every threshold crept up by roughly 2–4%. The effect on a real paycheck is modest but real. A single filer earning $60,000 owed $5,071.50 for 2025; under the 2026 tables the same salary, unchanged, owes $5,020.00 — $51.50 less, purely from the inflation adjustment. This is deliberate policy: it stops a cost-of-living raise from pushing you into higher brackets when your actual buying power has not moved, a quiet phenomenon called bracket creep.

The one-sentence version of this entire page: subtract your standard deduction first, then fill the brackets from the bottom like buckets — no rate ever applies to dollars below its own row.

What these tables do not include

When I say federal taxes on this page, I mean the federal income tax only. Two other federal taxes ride on your paycheck and never appear in these tables: Social Security tax at 6.2% of wages and Medicare tax at 1.45%, withheld by your employer under their own rules. State income tax is a separate system again — some states have no income tax at all, others run their own bracket tables. And the tables assume every dollar is taxed at ordinary rates: they do not reflect tax credits, which subtract from the final bill, or the lower rates that apply to long-term capital gains. The brackets are the engine of the calculation, not the whole car.

Run your own income through both years

The calculator applies these exact tables — pick 2025 or 2026, your filing status and your income, and see your bracket-by-bracket tax, marginal rate and effective rate.

Open the Tax Calculator

Frequently asked questions

What are the federal income tax brackets for 2026?

For 2026, single filers pay 10% on taxable income up to $12,400, 12% up to $50,400, 22% up to $105,700, 24% up to $201,775, 32% up to $256,225, 35% up to $640,600 and 37% above that. Married filing jointly thresholds are $24,800, $100,800, $211,400, $403,550, $512,450 and $768,700. The full table for every filing status is above.

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

For 2026 the standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and for married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly and qualifying widow(er)s, and $24,150 for head of household. Income below your standard deduction is not taxed at all.

The return I file in 2026 — does it use the 2025 or the 2026 brackets?

It uses the 2025 brackets. A return filed in early 2026 reports income earned during 2025, so the 2025 tables and the 2025 standard deduction apply. The 2026 brackets govern income you earn during 2026, which you will report on the return filed in early 2027 — and they are the right figures for planning and withholding during 2026.

Does moving into a higher bracket tax all of my income at the higher rate?

No. Each rate applies only to the slice of taxable income inside its bracket. A married couple with $117,800 of taxable income in 2026 reaches the 22% bracket, but only $17,000 of their income is taxed at 22% — the rest is taxed at 10% and 12%, and their effective rate works out to 10.23% of their $150,000 gross income.

Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 brackets and standard deductions) and IRS Rev. Proc. 2024-40 as modified (tax year 2025), read at irs.gov. All worked examples recomputed bracket by bracket for this article and matched against the CalcFolk tax calculator. Figures cover federal income tax only; this is general information, not tax advice.

Related guides
↑

Similar Posts