PSU Wattage Explained: How to Size a Power Supply
Add up the parts, leave headroom, and ignore the wattage on the box until you have done the sum. Sizing a power supply is arithmetic — this guide does it in the open.
A power supply unit (PSU) converts mains electricity into the low-voltage DC power a PC’s parts use, and its wattage rating is the most it can deliver continuously. Too small, and the PC shuts down under load or the supply ages early. Too large, and you paid for capacity the build will never use. The right size comes from adding up what the parts actually draw, then adding headroom for spikes and upgrades. This guide covers the sum, the headroom, the efficiency rating, and the spike problem that averages hide.
- Add the draw of every part — processor, graphics card, motherboard, memory, drives, fans, and USB devices — using the manufacturers’ published figures where you can. The parts list is the sum; the PSU size is the sum plus headroom.
- At least 20% headroom is the safe floor and about 40% is the comfortable zone that absorbs power spikes and upgrades. A build drawing 420 W needs a 550 W unit at minimum and a 650 W unit for comfort.
- The 80 Plus rating measures efficiency — how much wall power becomes usable DC power — not quality, not capacity, and not headroom. A 500 W draw at 90% efficiency pulls about 556 W from the wall.
Adding it up: what each part draws
Start with the two big consumers. The graphics card is usually the largest single draw, specified as total graphics power by NVIDIA or typical board power by AMD. The processor is next, specified as base power by Intel or default TDP by AMD — but both figures describe sustained load, not the short bursts a processor can draw when boosting. The motherboard, memory, storage, fans, and USB devices add smaller amounts each, and the calculator’s presets use the manufacturers’ official specifications for the major parts, with the small items counted honestly rather than ignored. Counting the small stuff matters because five small draws are a real draw.
Use published figures where you can and the presets where you cannot, and treat any single figure with suspicion if it comes from a forum post rather than a specification sheet. Component watts are rounded per part in the calculator, which is honest: a preset is a typical figure for a part family, not a measurement of your exact card. If your exact part is not in the presets, enter its specified draw manually. A sum built from specified figures plus a stated allowance for the small items beats a precise-looking total built from guesses.
Worked example. A build with a graphics card at 220 W, a processor at 125 W, and motherboard, memory, drives, fans, and USB devices together at 75 W draws 420 W in total. That is the load figure. It is not the PSU size. The PSU size comes after headroom, and the next section explains why the gap between the two numbers is the whole point.
Headroom: the 20% floor and the 40% comfort zone
Headroom is the gap between what the build draws and what the supply can deliver. At least 20% extra is the safe floor, and about 40% is the comfortable zone. On the 420 W build: 420 × 1.20 = 504 W, so the minimum sensible size is the next standard size up, 550 W. At 40%: 420 × 1.40 = 588 W, so the comfortable size is 650 W. Standard sizes step in 50–100 W increments, so round up to the next size, never down. A supply run near 100% load has no room for anything unexpected, and unexpected is what power supplies meet.
Headroom serves three purposes. It absorbs transient spikes, which the next section covers. It leaves room for upgrades — a stronger card, more drives, more memory — without replacing the supply. And it keeps the supply in its efficient, quiet middle range instead of at its limit, where fan noise rises and component stress is highest. The PSU Calculator reports both tiers — the 20% minimum and the 40% recommended size — so the choice between floor and comfort is explicit rather than buried in one number.
The load figure the calculator shows alongside the recommendation matters too. A load near 100% means the unit is working at its limit whenever the card peaks; a load under 40% usually means you paid for capacity the build will never use. The recommended tier aims for the middle, and a load around two-thirds is squarely in it. If your part is not in the presets, the same arithmetic applies by hand: sum, multiply by 1.20 and 1.40, round up to the next standard size.
Efficiency and the wall: what the 80 Plus rating does and does not say
The 80 Plus rating certifies efficiency at specified loads: the fraction of wall power that becomes usable DC power, with the rest lost as heat. A build drawing 500 W of DC power through a 90% efficient supply pulls 500 ÷ 0.90 = 556 W from the wall. Through an 80% efficient supply it pulls 625 W. The difference is your electricity bill and your room temperature, not your build’s performance: the parts receive 500 W either way, provided the supply is rated for it.
The tiers — Standard, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Titanium — are efficiency bands at 20%, 50%, and 100% load, with separate bands for 115 V and 230 V mains. Gold is the common sweet spot for most builds; Titanium buys the last few percent at a premium. What the rating does not say is equally important: it does not certify quality, it does not measure ripple or voltage regulation, and it does not mean a more efficient unit lets you buy a smaller one. Efficiency changes the wall draw, not the DC load the parts need. A 650 W Gold unit and a 650 W Bronze unit both deliver 650 W; the Gold one wastes less getting there.
Efficiency also varies with load, peaking in the middle of the range — another reason headroom and efficiency point the same way. A supply sized so the build sits near 50–70% load runs near its efficiency peak, quietly. A supply sized exactly at the load runs near 100%, where efficiency falls off and the fan works hardest. Sizing for the middle buys efficiency, quiet, and headroom in one decision.
Spikes: why averages lie about graphics cards
Averages hide the event that trips the supply. Modern graphics cards can draw brief power spikes far above their sustained rating — milliseconds of very high draw when a scene changes or a workload starts. A supply sized exactly to the average handles the average fine and shuts down on the spike. The shutdown looks random: a crash under load, blamed on drivers or thermals, that is really a power problem. The calculator’s headroom exists largely for this reason, and if your card is known for aggressive spikes, or your supply predates the ATX 3.0 specification that requires supplies to tolerate them, treat the recommended tier as the floor, not the aspiration.
ATX 3.0 and the 12VHPWR / 12V-2×6 connector exist because of spikes. Supplies built to the specification must handle excursions to twice their rated power for very short durations, and the connector is rated for the high sustained draw of modern cards. An older supply can still work, but it has no such guarantee, and a random shutdown under load should be investigated as a spike problem before drivers, thermals, or luck are blamed. Treat any shutdown that happens only under heavy graphics load as a power suspect first.
Two final checks. First, connectors: a supply needs the right plugs — the 24-pin motherboard, the CPU power, and the graphics card’s power connectors — in the right numbers. Wattage without connectors is not a working build. Second, form factor and airflow: the supply must fit the case and breathe. A correctly sized supply that cannot be fitted, or that suffocates in a closed compartment, is the wrong supply. Size the watts, then check the plugs and the box.
The buying checklist: connectors, size, noise, and warranty
Wattage is the headline, and it is not the whole purchase. The connectors decide whether the supply can be used at all: the 24-pin motherboard connector, the CPU power connector (4-pin, 8-pin, or both), and the graphics card’s connectors — 6-pin, 8-pin, or the newer 12VHPWR/12V-2×6 — in the right numbers. A supply with the right watts and the wrong plugs is a return, not a build. Count the plugs the parts need, count the plugs the supply offers, and buy where the second count covers the first with one spare.
Form factor and size decide whether the supply fits. ATX is the desktop standard; SFX and SFX-L serve small cases; server and proprietary sizes serve their own chassis. The supply’s depth matters in compact cases, where a long unit fouls cables or drive cages, and the fan’s orientation matters where the case vents downward. Modularity — fully, semi, or non-modular cables — decides how much cable must be managed inside the case: fully modular lets every cable be chosen, non-modular keeps them all attached, and the difference is airflow and tidiness, not power.
Noise and warranty are the long-run qualities. The fan curve decides how loud the supply is at the load it will actually run: a supply that is silent at 50% load and loud at 90% suits a build that idles at 50%, and the review measurements, not the marketing, say which is which. The warranty — commonly 5, 7, or 10 years on quality units — is the manufacturer’s statement about the components inside, and a long warranty on a supply from a reputable maker is worth more than a high wattage on a supply from an unknown one. Buy the watts the parts need, the plugs they require, the size the case takes, and the warranty the years deserve.
Frequently asked questions
How do I work out how many watts my PC needs?
Add the power draw of every part — processor, graphics card, motherboard, memory, drives, fans and USB devices — using the manufacturers’ published figures where you can, then leave headroom on top of the total. At least 20% extra is the safe floor, and about 40% is the comfortable zone that absorbs power spikes and upgrades.
Is a 650 W power supply enough for an RTX 4070 SUPER?
It depends on the rest of the build. Add the card’s specified draw to the processor and the small items, then apply the headroom rule: if the total draw is around 420 W, 650 W is the comfortable tier. If the total is higher, or the card is known for aggressive spikes, size up — enter your own parts in the calculator rather than trusting a single card’s answer.
What happens if my power supply is too small?
The PC shuts down or restarts under load, the supply runs hot and loud, and its lifespan shortens. Random shutdowns that happen only under heavy graphics load should be investigated as a power problem — especially a spike problem — before drivers or thermals are blamed.
Does a bigger power supply use more electricity?
No. A supply delivers only what the parts draw; a larger unit idles at the same load as a smaller one. What changes the wall draw is efficiency: a more efficient unit wastes less of what it pulls from the wall. Oversizing costs money at purchase, not on the electricity bill.
What does 80 Plus Gold actually mean?
It certifies that the supply is at least 87–90% efficient at 20%, 50%, and 100% load on 115 V mains (90–92% on 230 V). It measures efficiency only — not quality, ripple, or capacity. A 650 W Gold unit and a 650 W Bronze unit both deliver 650 W; the Gold one wastes less getting there.
How much headroom should I leave, really?
At least 20% above the summed draw as a floor, about 40% for comfort. On a 420 W build that means 550 W minimum and 650 W comfortable. If your card spikes aggressively or your supply predates ATX 3.0, treat the comfortable tier as the floor.
Try it on the calculator
Run your own figures through the calculator and see the answer in numbers.
Open the PSU Calculator →- 1Bottleneck Calculator
CPU and GPU balance, for the build around the supply.
- 2PSU Calculator
Size a power supply from your own parts list.
- 3Watts Calculator
Volts, amps, and watts — the physics underneath every watt.
- 4Conversion Calculator
Units of every kind, converted in one place.
