Home›Math›Percentage Guide

What percentage is your score? The score-to-percent table

It is the most common percentage question on Earth, asked thirty seconds after a test is handed back: what percentage is my score? Every version of it is the same single division, and I give you the method plus complete tables for every common test size.

12 min readUpdated October 2026Percentage Calculator

It is the most common percentage question on Earth, and it usually arrives thirty seconds after a test is handed back: what percentage is my score? I get asked it in every form — 25/30 percentage, 12 out of 20, 7 out of 12 as a percentage. The good news is that every one of those questions is the same single division. Below I give you the method, a quick-answer table for the scores people ask about most, and then complete tables for every common test size, so you can read your answer straight off without doing any math at all.

Key takeaways
  • The whole formula is one line: (your score ÷ total score) × 100 — 25 out of 30 is 83.33%.
  • Run it backwards before an exam: marks needed = target percentage × total, so 80% of a 60-mark test is 48 marks.
  • One mark is worth a full 10 points on a 10-question test and barely 1 point on a 100-question test — small tests swing violently.

The one-line method

Divide the score you got by the score you could have got, then multiply by 100:

Percentage = (your score ÷ total score) × 100

That is the whole formula. If I score 25 out of 30, I divide 25 by 30 to get 0.8333, then multiply by 100 to get 83.33%. The division turns your score into a fraction of the whole; the multiplication rescales that fraction so the whole counts as 100. Every table on this page is just that one calculation repeated, and our percentage calculator runs it for any pair of numbers you give it.

The scores people ask about most

Certain test sizes come up again and again — quizzes out of 30, midterms out of 60, worksheets out of 15 — so I have pulled the most-asked scores into one quick table. Find yours here, or keep scrolling for the complete tables underneath.

ScoreAs a percentage
25 out of 3083.33%
12 out of 1580%
24 out of 3080%
12 out of 2060%
21 out of 3070%
30 out of 4075%
10 out of 1566.67%
2 out of 366.67%
20 out of 3066.67%
9 out of 1560%
4 out of 666.67%
15 out of 2560%
20 out of 2580%
7 out of 1258.33%
10 out of 1283.33%
50 out of 6083.33%
10 out of 1190.91%
40 out of 6066.67%

Each answer computed as score ÷ total × 100 and rounded to two decimal places. The score tables below cover every mark, not just the popular ones.

So whether your question arrived as 12/15 percentage, 24/30 percentage, 21/30 percentage or 25 out of 30 as a percentage, the answer is sitting in that table — the wording of the question changes nothing about the division underneath it.

Notice the pattern hiding in that table: 2 out of 3, 4 out of 6, 10 out of 15, 20 out of 30 and 40 out of 60 all land on exactly the same answer, 66.67%. They are the same fraction wearing different clothes — each one is two-thirds of the total. Once you see that equivalent fractions give identical percentages, the tables below stop being 212 separate facts and become a handful of patterns.

The awkward totals: thirds, sixths and elevenths

Some totals refuse to produce tidy percentages, and they generate a disproportionate share of the questions I see. If you came here asking what 10/15 as a percentage is, the answer is 66.67% — the same two-thirds as 20/30 percentage (66.67%) and 4/6 percentage (66.67%), because all three fractions reduce to two-thirds. Elevenths are the other awkward family: 10 out of 11 is 90.91%, and each mark out of 11 is worth about 9.09%, so scores out of 11 jump in steps no other common total uses. And the two most-asked “as a percentage” phrasings of all: 9 out of 15 as a percentage is 60%, 15 out of 25 as a percentage is also 60%, and 30 out of 40 as a percentage is 75%. Two tidier neighbours deserve a line as well: 10/12 percentage is 83.33%, 20/25 percentage is 80%, and 50/60 percentage is 83.33% too. None of these need memorising — they need the one-line method, plus the willingness to accept a repeating decimal rounded to two places.

Complete tables, by test size

Here is every score for the eight test sizes that cover almost every quiz, worksheet and exam I have ever been asked about. I include every mark rather than just the pass mark, because “what did I get?” is really a run of questions: your score, the score one mark higher, and the score you needed.

Out of 10 and out of 12

Score out of 10Percentage
110%
220%
330%
440%
550%
660%
770%
880%
990%
10100%
Score out of 12Percentage
18.33%
216.67%
325%
433.33%
541.67%
650%
758.33%
866.67%
975%
1083.33%
1191.67%
12100%

Out of 15 and out of 20

Score out of 15Percentage
16.67%
213.33%
320%
426.67%
533.33%
640%
746.67%
853.33%
960%
1066.67%
1173.33%
1280%
1386.67%
1493.33%
15100%
Score out of 20Percentage
15%
210%
315%
420%
525%
630%
735%
840%
945%
1050%
1155%
1260%
1365%
1470%
1575%
1680%
1785%
1890%
1995%
20100%

Out of 25 and out of 30

Score out of 25Percentage
14%
28%
312%
416%
520%
624%
728%
832%
936%
1040%
1144%
1248%
1352%
1456%
1560%
1664%
1768%
1872%
1976%
2080%
2184%
2288%
2392%
2496%
25100%
Score out of 30Percentage
13.33%
26.67%
310%
413.33%
516.67%
620%
723.33%
826.67%
930%
1033.33%
1136.67%
1240%
1343.33%
1446.67%
1550%
1653.33%
1756.67%
1860%
1963.33%
2066.67%
2170%
2273.33%
2376.67%
2480%
2583.33%
2686.67%
2790%
2893.33%
2996.67%
30100%

Out of 40 and out of 60

Score out of 40Percentage
12.50%
25%
37.50%
410%
512.50%
615%
717.50%
820%
922.50%
1025%
1127.50%
1230%
1332.50%
1435%
1537.50%
1640%
1742.50%
1845%
1947.50%
2050%
2152.50%
2255%
2357.50%
2460%
2562.50%
2665%
2767.50%
2870%
2972.50%
3075%
3177.50%
3280%
3382.50%
3485%
3587.50%
3690%
3792.50%
3895%
3997.50%
40100%
Score out of 60Percentage
11.67%
23.33%
35%
46.67%
58.33%
610%
711.67%
813.33%
915%
1016.67%
1118.33%
1220%
1321.67%
1423.33%
1525%
1626.67%
1728.33%
1830%
1931.67%
2033.33%
2135%
2236.67%
2338.33%
2440%
2541.67%
2643.33%
2745%
2846.67%
2948.33%
3050%
3151.67%
3253.33%
3355%
3456.67%
3558.33%
3660%
3761.67%
3863.33%
3965%
4066.67%
4168.33%
4270%
4371.67%
4473.33%
4575%
4676.67%
4778.33%
4880%
4981.67%
5083.33%
5185%
5286.67%
5388.33%
5490%
5591.67%
5693.33%
5795%
5896.67%
5998.33%
60100%

All 212 cells computed as score ÷ total × 100. Percentages are rounded to two decimal places, so a repeating fraction like 1 out of 3 shows as 33.33%.

Running it backwards: from a percentage to a score

The same formula flips around. If you want to know how many marks a target percentage needs, multiply the percentage by the total: 80% of a test out of 60 is 0.80 × 60 = 48 marks. I use this version before an exam rather than after it — it is much more motivating to know you can miss 12 marks and still hit your target than to do the arithmetic in a panic afterwards. One warning: when the backwards answer is not a whole number, you must round up. Needing 90% of a test out of 12 means 10.8 marks, and 10 marks is only 83.33% — so the real target is 11.

What one mark is worth

Before the exam rather than after it, this is the table I wish someone had shown me. On a small test, every mark swings your percentage violently; on a big test, a single mark barely moves it. One mark out of 10 is worth a full 10 percentage points — the difference between 70% and 80% is one question. One mark out of 60 is worth just 1.67 points, which is why long exams feel more forgiving: a careless slip costs you a third as much, proportionally, as the same slip on a quiz out of 20.

Test sizeOne mark is worthFive marks are worth
Out of 1010%50%
Out of 128.33%41.67%
Out of 156.67%33.33%
Out of 205%25%
Out of 254%20%
Out of 303.33%16.67%
Out of 402.50%12.50%
Out of 601.67%8.33%

Computed as 1 ÷ total × 100 and 5 ÷ total × 100. This is also why comparing raw scores across different test sizes misleads: 24 out of 30 (80%) beats 45 out of 60 (75%), even though 45 is the bigger number of marks.

Marks you need for a target percentage

The backwards calculation from earlier, done for every common target. Read across from your test size to find the minimum whole marks needed to reach each percentage — where the exact answer is a fraction of a mark, I have rounded up, because the mark below the line does not reach the target. On a test out of 12, for instance, 90% demands 10.8 marks, so the real requirement is 11 — score 10 and you have 83.33%, not 90%.

Test size50%60%70%80%90%
Out of 1056789
Out of 126891011
Out of 1589111214
Out of 201012141618
Out of 251315182023
Out of 301518212427
Out of 402024283236
Out of 603036424854

Minimum whole marks to reach each target, computed as target × total ÷ 100 and rounded up where the product is not a whole number.

A word about rounding

Two honest calculators can disagree by a hair on the same score, and rounding is usually why. 2 out of 3 is 66.666…% forever; shown to two decimal places it is 66.67%, to one place it is 66.7%, and rounded to a whole number it is 67%. None of those is wrong — they are the same value at different precisions — but they can straddle a grade boundary, which is why schools publish their rounding rule and why I keep two decimal places throughout this page. If your percentage sits within half a point of a boundary that matters, compute it exactly as a fraction (your score over the total) and compare fractions, not rounded decimals.

A score is just a fraction with stage fright. Whatever the test size — 12, 30, 60 — the percentage is always your score divided by the total, times 100. The tables above exist so you can skip the division; the formula exists so you never need the tables.

Check any score in seconds

Enter your score and the total and the calculator returns the percentage instantly — plus percent increase, change and difference modes for everything beyond test scores.

Open the Percentage Calculator

Frequently asked questions

What percentage is 25 out of 30?

25 out of 30 is 83.33%. Divide 25 by 30 to get 0.8333, then multiply by 100. You will find this score, and every other score out of 30, in the out-of-30 table above.

How do I turn any score into a percentage?

Divide your score by the total possible score, then multiply by 100. For example, 21 out of 30 is 21 ÷ 30 = 0.70, which is 70%. The method is identical whatever the total — it works for scores out of 12, 15, 40, 60 or any other number.

What is 2 out of 3 as a percentage?

2 out of 3 is 66.67%. The exact value is 66.666…%, a repeating decimal, so it is rounded to 66.67% at two decimal places. The same fraction explains several rows in the quick table: 4 out of 6, 10 out of 15, 20 out of 30 and 40 out of 60 are all two-thirds, so all of them are 66.67%.

How many marks do I need for 90% on a test out of 40?

You need 36 marks. Multiply 90% by the total: 0.90 × 40 = 36 exactly. When this multiplication produces a fraction of a mark — 90% of 12 is 10.8 — round up to the next whole mark, because the mark below your target is always less than the percentage you want.

Sources: every figure in the tables computed for this article as score ÷ total × 100 and rounded to two decimal places. This article covers percentages only; for letter grades, see the Grade Calculator.

Related guides
↑

Similar Posts