Home›Math›Percentage Calculator

Percentage Calculator

Solve the most common percentage problems — find X% of Y, figure out what percentage one number is of another, find the whole from a part, run a percentage increase or decrease, or measure the percent difference between two values.

100% FreeNo sign-up neededInstant results

Calculate percentages

Pick a mode, then enter your numbers.

🔒Your information is not stored. Calculations are done in your browser.
—
Key takeaways
  • Percent increase always divides by the number you started from: $80 rising to $100 is (100 − 80) ÷ 80 × 100 = a 25% increase — never divide by the new value.
  • Rises and falls do not cancel: a 25% rise is not undone by a 25% fall. $100 dropped 25% lands on $75, and climbing back to $80 takes only a 20% fall — because the base changed.
  • Successive percents multiply, they do not add: +20% then −10% nets +8%, not +10%, because each step applies to the running value.

Percent increase

The mode I reach for most: how much bigger did a number get, relative to where it started?

When people search for a percentage increase calculator — or type percent increase calculator instead — this is the job they mean: one number grew into another, and they want the growth expressed as a percent of the original. The Increase / decrease and % change tabs above both run it. I use % change when I have the start and end values, and Increase / decrease when I know the starting value and the percent.

Percent increase formula: (new − old) ÷ old × 100 — a dressed-up version of the basic percent formula, part ÷ whole × 100.

Worked example. I use this as a price increase calculator most weeks: a jacket was $80 last season and is $100 now. To calculate percent increase by hand, I subtract first, then divide by the starting price: (100 − 80) ÷ 80 × 100 = 25%. To calculate percentage increase the fast way, I just enter 80 and 100 in the % change tab and read the +25% off the screen.

The asymmetry nobody warns you about. A 25% rise is not undone by a 25% fall. If that $100 jacket drops 25%, it lands on $75, not $80 — because the fall is calculated on the bigger base. To get back to $80 it only needs a 20% fall ((100 − 80) ÷ 100 × 100). I check this every time a headline quotes a rise and a fall as if they cancel out: they never do, and the bigger the percentages, the wider the gap.

The same math runs the other direction for decreases — a negative answer from the % change tab is a percent decrease, measured against the same original base. However you phrase it — increase calculator, growth check or markup check — the rule never changes: always divide by the number you started from.

Percent change

The signed, general case: increases and decreases in one formula, measured over time.

A percentage change calculator is what I open when the question is really “how much did this move?” Percent change is the general form of increase and decrease: it keeps the sign, so growth comes out positive and shrinkage negative, and it always divides by the old value — the base is wherever you started, not where you ended.

Percent change formula: (new − old) ÷ old × 100. Positive = growth, negative = decline.

Worked example — two years of raises. Say my salary is $52,000 and I get a 5% raise two years running. Year one takes me to $52,000 × 1.05 = $54,600; year two to $54,600 × 1.05 = $57,330. The total change across both years is (57,330 − 52,000) ÷ 52,000 × 100 = +10.25% — not 10%. The second raise applied to a bigger salary, so the changes compound instead of adding. Run over several periods like this, the tool doubles as a percentage growth calculator: I paste in the start and end values and it hands me the whole period’s growth in one number.

One trap I always check when the two values are themselves percentages — an interest rate moving from 4% to 5%, say. That is 1 percentage point, but a 25% relative change. Percent change answers the relative question; if someone means the plain gap, they should be talking in points. There is a full explainer on that trap in the guide below.

Percent difference

For comparing two values when neither one is “the original”.

Half the comparison questions I get are not really change questions at all. Two prices, two measurements, two quotes — there is no before and after, so picking either one as the base would rig the answer. That is exactly what the percent difference calculator mode above is for: it treats both values symmetrically, so the answer is the same whichever order I enter them.

Percent difference formula: |a − b| ÷ average of a and b × 100. The denominator is the mean of the two values — the step most often stated wrongly elsewhere.

Here is how to calculate percent difference, step by step, on the pair I use to test it: 80 vs 100. The gap is 20. The average of 80 and 100 is 90. So the percentage difference between two numbers — 80 and 100 here — is 20 ÷ 90 × 100 = 22.22%. Run the same pair through percent change instead and I would get +25% (80 as the base) or −20% (100 as the base) — three different answers, which is why choosing the right mode matters more than the arithmetic.

I use percent difference for lab-style comparisons, two suppliers’ quotes, and checking whether two measurements of the same thing actually agree. In laboratory quality control the same formula has its own name — RPD, relative percent difference — and my supporting guide on percent difference vs percent change digs into that lab use with a worked QC example.

The complete guide to percentages

Every problem shape, the points-vs-percent trap, and the mistakes that cost real money.

🧮The six percentage problems — and their formulas

Everyday percentage questions fall into six shapes. Each has one percentage calculation formula — pick the matching tab above:

ProblemFormulaExample
X% of Y (the part)X ÷ 100 × Y20% of 150 = 30
X is what % of YX ÷ Y × 10030 is 20% of 150
X is Y% of what? (the whole)X ÷ (Y ÷ 100)30 is 20% of 150
Increase / decreasebase × (1 ± pct÷100)500 + 10% = 550
% change(new − old) ÷ old × 100150 → 180 = +20%
% difference|a−b| ÷ avg(a,b) × 10010 vs 6 = 50%

Notice the symmetry: “20% of 150” and “30 is 20% of what” are the same relationship solved for different unknowns. If you can do one, you can do them all.

⚖️Percentage points vs percent — the classic trap

Going from 20% to 25% is a 5 percentage point increase — but a 25% relative increase (5 ÷ 20 × 100). Mixing these up is one of the most common mistakes in news, finance and marketing claims.

Why it matters: a “5% pay rise” on a 20% tax rate is 5 points off your income but a 25% relative jump in what you keep after that tax — wildly different stories. Always check which base a percentage refers to before reacting to it.

💵Increase & decrease: discounts, tips, markups

The increase/decrease tab answers “what’s the final number?” directly — and shows the delta too. 500 + 10% → delta 50, result 550. 500 − 10% → delta 50, result 450.

The reverse problem is just as common: a jacket costs $80 after 20% off — what was the original price? That’s the “whole” tab: 80 is 80% of the original, so 80 ÷ 0.8 = $100. (Enter X=80, Y=80 above and see.)

Stacked discounts don’t add: 50% off, then 20% off the sale price is 60% off the original — not 70%. Each discount applies to a smaller base: 0.5 × 0.8 = 0.4 of the price remains.

📊Percentage change vs percentage difference

Percentage change picks a base: (new − old) ÷ old × 100. From 150 to 180 it’s +20%; from 180 back to 150 it’s −16.67% — asymmetric, because the base moved. A negative result means a decrease; that’s normal, not an error.

Percentage difference treats neither value as the base: |a−b| ÷ average × 100. For 10 vs 6: 4 ÷ 8 × 100 = 50% — the same whichever order you enter. Use it when comparing two measurements, prices, or scores neutrally.

⚠️Common percentage mistakes

  1. Forgetting the base: “20% off” means nothing without the starting price.
  2. Adding percentages with different bases: 50% off then 20% off is 60% off total, not 70%.
  3. “200% increase” triples a value — it doesn’t double it. (100% increase doubles; 200% adds twice more.)
  4. Rounding money too early: carry full precision through the calculation and round only the final cents.
  5. Dividing by zero: “X is what % of 0” is undefined — the calculator blocks it with a clear message.

🎯What percentage of X is Y?

This is the question I hear most often in everyday clothes: what percentage of my budget went on rent? What percentage of the test did I get right? It is the second tab above — “X is what percent of Y” — and the method never changes: divide the part by the whole, then multiply by 100.

Worked example. I answered 45 questions correctly out of 60: 45 ÷ 60 × 100 = 75%. Test scores are the classic case — 25 out of 30 is 83.33% — and if I want the letter grade that goes with a score, I take that percentage to the Grade Calculator, which is built for exactly that. On this page I stick to the percentage itself.

The mistake I see constantly is swapping the two numbers: 60 ÷ 45 gives 133.33%, which should set off alarm bells whenever the part is smaller than the whole — the answer has to come out under 100%. If “X is what percent of Y” is the question, X (the part) is always the number being divided.

🔍How to find percentage of a number

If you have ever wondered how to calculate percentages without reaching for a phone, this is the block I would bookmark. There are three methods I actually use, and they all land on the same answer.

Method 1 — the decimal shortcut. This is how to find a percentage of a number in one step: turn the percent into a decimal (move the point two places left) and multiply. For 35% of 240: 0.35 × 240 = 84.

Method 2 — the 10% building block. Here is how to find the percent of a number in your head: 10% of 240 is 24 (just shift the decimal point). Then 30% is 3 × 24 = 72, 5% is half of 10% = 12, and 35% = 72 + 12 = 84 again. Slow the first time, fast forever after.

Method 3 — the proportion. Set the problem up as part ÷ whole = percent ÷ 100 — the classic percent equation. For “84 is what percent of 240?” I write 84 ÷ 240 = p ÷ 100, so p = 84 ÷ 240 × 100 = 35%. Whenever I am unsure which number divides by which, the proportion keeps me honest.

How to add percentages. Carefully — because you usually can’t, not directly. If $100 grows by 10% it becomes $110; grow it another 10% and it becomes $121. That is a 21% total rise, not 20%, because the second 10% was charged on $110, not on $100. It is the single most useful thing I know about how to do percentages in real life: percentages only add when they share the same base, and the moment one applies, the base moves. If you are still asking how to figure out percentage problems quickly, my honest answer is: name the base first, then pick the method — the arithmetic after that is the easy part.

↩Working backwards: reverse percentages

The reverse question — “X is 20% more than what number?” — is one I get constantly, and it deserves its own method. I never subtract the percentage back off; that is the trap. The percentage was taken from the original, so I divide by the multiplier instead: after an increase, original = final ÷ (1 + p ÷ 100); after a decrease, original = final ÷ (1 − p ÷ 100).

Worked example. My salary is $55,000 after a 10% raise. Before the raise it was 55,000 ÷ 1.10 = $50,000. (Subtracting 10% of $55,000 would give $49,500 — wrong, because the raise was 10% of the old salary, not of the new one.) The sale-price version of the same trick lives in the Increase & decrease block above: $80 after 20% off means ÷ 0.8, back to $100.

🌐Percentages in real life

  • Tips & tax: 20% on a $85 bill = $17. Stack tax (8%) and tip on the pre-tax subtotal, not on each other.
  • Interest: 5% APY on $10,000 = $500/year — before compounding.
  • Investing: I use this page as a quick percent gain calculator — buy at $250, sell at $315, and the gain is (315 − 250) ÷ 250 × 100 = 26%.
  • Statistics: a poll moving from 40% to 44% is +4 points but +10% relative — headlines usually quote the bigger-sounding one.
  • Health: “30% less sugar” is relative to the original recipe — check the grams, not just the claim.

How to solve any percentage problem

Three steps, instant answers.

1
🔢
Pick your problem

X% of Y, what % of Y, the whole, increase/decrease, % change or % difference.

→
2
⌨
Enter your numbers

Type the two values into the fields above.

→
3
⚡
Get the instant answer

Result, formula and a plain-English explanation, live.

%How percentages are calculated

Every percentage problem is one of six formulas — pick the matching tab above:

(a) X% of Y: result = X ÷ 100 × Y
(b) X is what % of Y: result = X ÷ Y × 100
(c) X is Y% of what: result = X ÷ (Y ÷ 100)
(d) Increase/decrease: result = base × (1 ± pct÷100)
(e) % change: result = (To − From) ÷ From × 100
(f) % difference: result = |a−b| ÷ avg(a,b) × 100

Worked example: 20% of 150 → 20 ÷ 100 × 150 = 30.

⚖️Percentage vs percentage points

Going from 20% to 25% is a 5 percentage point increase — but a 25% relative increase (5 ÷ 20 × 100). Mixing these up is one of the most common mistakes in news, finance and marketing claims. Always check which base a percentage refers to.

⚠️Common percentage mistakes

Forgetting the base: “20% off” means nothing without the starting price. Adding percentages with different bases: 50% off, then 20% off the sale price, is not 70% off — it’s 60%. “200% increase” triples a value, it doesn’t double it. And rounding money too early can leave totals a few cents off.

Percentages of marks and aggregates

Several subjects, one aggregate: add the totals first, and select first for a best of five.

A single subject percentage is one division: marks obtained divided by maximum marks, multiplied by 100. A score of 82 out of 100 is 82 percent. An aggregate across several subjects is the same division applied once, to totals: add all the marks obtained, add all the maximum marks, and divide the first total by the second. The adding comes first and the dividing comes once, at the end, which is what makes the aggregate a percentage of everything taken together rather than a summary of separate percentages.

Aggregate percentage: total marks obtained ÷ total maximum marks × 100

When every subject has the same maximum, the aggregate equals the average of the subject percentages, which makes the equal case forgiving. When the maxima differ, the two part company, and only the aggregate is correct, because a subject out of 100 properly carries twice the weight of a subject out of 50 in the totals. Marks of 80 out of 100, 90 out of 100 and 40 out of 50 total 210 out of 250, an aggregate of 84 percent, while the average of the subject percentages, 80, 90 and 80, is 83.33 percent. Never average the percentages when the maxima differ: add the marks, add the maxima, and divide once. Round only at the end.

SubjectMarks obtainedMaximum marksSubject percentage
English8210082%
Mathematics9110091%
Science7610076%
Social Science8810088%
Second Language7910079%
Total (aggregate)41650083.2%

A best-of-five calculation adds a selection step before the arithmetic. First select the five subjects that count, under the rule that applies to the board, class and year in question, including any compulsory subject the rule requires. Then work the aggregate on those five subjects only, leaving the others out of both totals. The questions behind this section are often phrased with a board name, such as calculating percentage of marks in CBSE class 10 or ICSE class 10: the phrasing differs, the method is the one worked here, and the board rule for the relevant class and year decides which subjects count. This guide works the method only and states no board rule. The method in full, with three worked mark sheets and the checks that catch errors, is in Percentages of Marks and Aggregates: Working Out Scores Across Subjects.

Check every aggregate two ways before trusting it. It must fall between the lowest and highest subject percentage counted: the table above runs from 76 to 91 percent, and the aggregate is 83.2 percent, inside the range. And multiplying it back must return the total: 83.2 percent of 500 is 416, the total obtained. A result outside the range, or one that does not multiply back, is an error in the totals, not a result to report.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate X% of Y?

Divide X by 100 and multiply by Y. Example: 20% of 150 = 20 ÷ 100 × 150 = 30. Use the “X% of Y” tab above — press Calculate to see the answer.

How do I find what percentage X is of Y?

Divide X by Y, then multiply by 100. Example: 30 ÷ 150 × 100 = 20%, so 30 is 20% of 150. Y can’t be zero.

How do I calculate percentage change?

Use (New − Old) ÷ Old × 100. From 150 to 180: (180 − 150) ÷ 150 × 100 = +20%. A negative result means a decrease — that’s normal, not an error.

What is the difference between percent and percentage points?

Going from 20% to 25% is a 5 percentage point rise, but a 25% relative increase (5 ÷ 20 × 100). They sound similar but measure different things.

Why can’t I just add percentages together?

Percentages only add directly when they share the same base. 50% off, then 20% off the sale price, is 60% off the original — not 70%.

What does a negative percentage change mean?

The value went down. A −25% change from 200 means it dropped by 50, down to 150.

How do I find the whole when I know the part and the percent?

Divide the part by the percent (as a decimal): whole = X ÷ (Y ÷ 100). Example: “30 is 20% of what number?” → 30 ÷ 0.2 = 150. Use the “X is Y% of what?” tab above — handy for reverse discounts, like finding the original price from a sale price.

How do I increase or decrease a number by a percent?

Multiply by (1 ± percent ÷ 100). To increase 500 by 10%: 500 × 1.1 = 550 (the delta is 50). To decrease: 500 × 0.9 = 450. The “Increase / decrease” tab shows both the delta and the final result.

What is percentage difference, and how is it different from percentage change?

Percentage change picks a base: (new − old) ÷ old × 100. Percentage difference treats neither value as the base: |a − b| ÷ average × 100. For 10 vs 6 that’s 50% either way — use it when comparing two numbers neutrally, like two prices or two test scores.

How do I calculate a percentage increase?

Subtract the old value from the new one, divide by the old value, then multiply by 100. Example: rent going from $1,200 to $1,350 is (1,350 − 1,200) ÷ 1,200 × 100 = a 12.5% increase. The “% change” tab above does it in one step — a positive answer is an increase, a negative one a decrease.

Percent change vs percent difference — which do I use?

Use percent change when there is a before and an after — one value is the base, so order matters: 80 → 100 is +25%, but 100 → 80 is −20%. Use percent difference when you are comparing two values side by side with no starting point — two prices, two measurements — because it divides by the average and gives the same answer (22.22% for 80 vs 100) in either order.

Can a percentage be over 100%?

Yes — any time the part is bigger than the reference whole. 150% of 80 is 120, and a value that grows from 50 to 150 has increased by 200%. What can’t happen is a decrease of more than 100% on a positive value: once you have subtracted the whole 100%, nothing is left.

How do I calculate the percentage of marks for 5 subjects?

Add all five marks obtained into one total, add all five maximum marks into a second total, then divide the first total by the second and multiply by 100. Five subjects totalling 416 out of 500 give 83.2 percent. Do not average the five subject percentages unless every maximum is the same: when maxima differ, averaging gives a different, wrong answer.

How is best-of-five percentage worked out?

First select the five subjects that count, under the board rule for your class and year, including any compulsory subject the rule requires. Then work the aggregate on those five only: add their marks obtained, add their maxima, divide once, and multiply by 100. Five subjects totalling 432 out of 500 give 86.4 percent. Check the board rule before selecting, since rules differ and change.

For general information only.